Documents for ERAS® Residency Applicants
[…] These include autonomous vehicle technology and artificial intelligence systems, as well as contractors to the U.S. military, intelligence, and other government agencies. See Risk Assessment at 21-22.

71.   See 31 U.S.C. 5311(2) (preventing the financing of terrorism). Section 358 of the USA PATRIOT Act added to the purposes of the BSA to require reporting or recordkeeping highly useful in “intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” Public Law 107-56 , sec. 358(a).

72.   See 31 U.S.C. 5311(4) (safeguarding the national security of the United States). Section 6101 of the AML Act amended the purposes of the BSA to include “assess the money laundering, terrorism finance, tax evasion, and fraud risks to financial institutions, products, or services to . . . safeguard the national security of the United States.” Public Law 116-283 , Div. F, sec. 6101(a).