Documents for ERAS® Residency Applicants
[…] As set out in 1032.320, the SAR filing obligation requires reporting where the adviser knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect a possible violation of law or regulation. Contrary to one commenter's suggestion, FinCEN does not seek to transform or change SAR filing obligations in order to assist the CFIUS process. Rather, as discussed further below, FinCEN is adopting SAR filing obligations for advisers similar to existing SAR regulations.

Proposed Rule: Section 1032.320(a)(1) of the proposed rule stated that a transaction “requires reporting if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through an investment adviser.”