Documents for ERAS® Residency Applicants
[…] This would likely apply to many RIAs advising retail customers that custody customer assets with a qualified custodian. However, for RIAs advising private funds, as well as ERAs, their authority and discretion over the fund and customer assets in the fund may make them more likely to have to comply with the Recordkeeping and Travel Rules. In terms of the information that advisers may have, FinCEN notes that under 17 CFR 275.204-2 (the Books and Records Rule), RIAs are required to maintain “originals of all written communications received and copies of all written communications sent by such investment adviser relating to . . . Any receipt, disbursement or delivery of funds or securities.”  [ 191 ] This requirement may assist RIAs in satisfying their obligations to identify relevant information that may be required to be collected under the Recordkeeping and Travel Rules in those circumstances where an RIA is a transmittor's financial institution or recipient's financial