Documents for ERAS® Residency Applicants
[…] 82.  While OFAC sanctions requirements are separate from AML/CFT requirements, investment advisers, like other U.S. persons, must comply with OFAC sanctions. AML/CFT requirements and OFAC sanctions also share a common national security goal, apply a risk-based approach, and rely on similar recordkeeping and reporting requirements to ensure compliance. For this reason, many financial institutions view compliance with OFAC sanctions as related to AML/CFT compliance obligations and may include sanctions compliance and AML/CFT compliance in a single enterprise-wide compliance program.

83.   31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2) , (c)(1).

84.   31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(Y) (emphasis added). FinCEN may also designate businesses “whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters” as financial institutions. 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(Z) .

85.   See 17 CFR 275.206(4)-2 ; see also 12 CFR 225.125(a) (FRB determining that investment adviser activities “to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto”).